HDPE tarpaulin manufactured by Ashoka Poly Laminators Pvt. Ltd., Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
Double Kissan Double Kissan HDPE Tarpaulin · Bareilly, India

Business

Bulk supply, dealerships, exports and OEM production.

View business overview →

Manufacturing

How the sheets are made, tested and documented.

View manufacturing overview →
Double Kissan

GSM & Selection · 7 min read

80 vs 100 vs 120 vs 160 vs 180 vs 200 GSM Tarpaulin

All six standard Double Kissan options compared on the things that genuinely differ between them — and an honest look at which steps in the range are worth paying for.

The six Double Kissan GSM options differ in one measurable way: how much material sits in each square metre of sheet. 80 GSM is the lightest and easiest to handle; 200 GSM carries two and a half times as much material and is correspondingly heavier, bulkier and more expensive. The largest single step in the range is 120 to 160 GSM; the smallest is 160 to 180 GSM.

The full comparison

All six standard options. Every sheet is laminated woven HDPE, available in blue, yellow and transparent.
GSMMaterial vs 80 GSMStep up from previousSingle-person handlingTypical role in the range
80 Baseline — Easiest Lightest option; frequent handling, largest area per rupee
100 +25% +25% Easy First step up from entry weight
120 +50% +20% Manageable Mid-range balance point; the common default
160 +100% +33% Two-person at large sizes First of the heavier options; the biggest jump in the range
180 +125% +12.5% Two-person at large sizes Specification-driven refinement over 160
200 +150% +11% Two-person Heaviest standard option
Material content across the six Double Kissan GSM options, relative to 80 GSM Bar lengths are proportional to material per square metre: 80 GSM is the baseline; 200 GSM carries two and a half times as much material. 80 GSM Baseline 100 GSM +25% 120 GSM +50% 160 GSM +100% 180 GSM +125% 200 GSM +150% Material per square metre, relative to 80 GSM. Not a strength or durability scale.

Which step is actually worth making

  • 80 → 100 GSM

    A modest 25% increase. Worth it if the lightest sheet has already proven too thin for your job; not worth it as a precaution.

  • 100 → 120 GSM

    A 20% increase that lands on the range's balance point. If you are undecided anywhere in the lighter half, this is where to start.

  • 120 → 160 GSM

    The largest step in the range at 33%, and the one that changes the character of the cover from mid-weight to heavy. This is the step to make when a cover has moved from temporary to seasonal.

  • 160 → 180 GSM

    A 12.5% refinement. Worth it when a written specification names 180 GSM or when 160 GSM has demonstrably fallen short in your conditions. Otherwise 160 GSM is usually better value.

  • 180 → 200 GSM

    An 11% increase to reach the heaviest standard option. If a job genuinely needs maximum material, specify 200 directly rather than stopping at 180.

What this table cannot tell you

Relative material content is arithmetic and is reliable. Relative strength is not — the tear and tensile difference between adjacent GSM options is a property of the specific product, confirmed directly against your two options rather than published as one multiplier for every batch. Any comparison chart that presents strength multipliers without naming a test method is presenting an estimate as a measurement.

A weight example across the range

Approximate material weight of a 6 m × 9 m sheet (54 m²), before hems and eyelets
GSMApproximate material weight
80 ≈ 4.3 kg
100 ≈ 5.4 kg
120 ≈ 6.5 kg
160 ≈ 8.6 kg
180 ≈ 9.7 kg
200 ≈ 10.8 kg

These figures are arithmetic from the GSM definition, not measured finished weights — hems, reinforcement and eyelets add a little extra on top of them.

If you only remember one thing

Pick your GSM from how the cover will be used, then spend your remaining attention on getting the size right. An undersized 200 GSM cover will fail before a correctly sized 120 GSM one.


Written by the Double Kissan team at Ashoka Poly Laminators Pvt. Ltd., Bareilly. Last reviewed November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between 120 GSM and 160 GSM tarpaulin?

160 GSM carries approximately 33% more material per square metre — the largest single step in the Double Kissan range. It is heavier, bulkier folded and costs more per square metre — ask us for measured strength figures specific to these two options.

Is 180 GSM much better than 160 GSM?

The difference is 12.5% more material, which is one of the smallest steps in the range. It is worth making when a specification names 180 GSM or when 160 GSM has fallen short in your specific conditions.

Which GSM is best value?

For buyers without a fixed specification, 120 GSM sits at the balance point of the range and is the usual starting position. Value depends on whether the cover is handled frequently or left in place for long periods.

How much does a 6 × 9 metre tarpaulin weigh?

At 54 square metres, roughly 4.3 kg at 80 GSM up to about 10.8 kg at 200 GSM in material alone. Hems, reinforcement and eyelets add a little extra on top of these figures.

Still deciding? Send us the job.

Describe what you need to cover and we will tell you what we can supply, what it costs and what we still need confirmed from the factory before we can promise anything.